Any information submitted on the Learning Infinite website including all subdomains (“Website”) is subject to our Privacy Policy set out below. Please review our Privacy Policy below to understand our practices. We follow a strict NO SPAM policy.
Collected Information

Athena Education Initiatives Private Ltd. (“AEIPL”) requires customers who register to use the services offered on our Website (collectively, the “Service“) to give us (i) contact information, such as their name, address, phone number, and e-mail address, (ii) account information such as username and password, and (iii) billing information, such as billing name and address, bank account number, credit/debit card number and programs to use the service. We also receive and may store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses the Website. More information on our use of “cookies” can be found below. This Website uses the information that we collect to set up the Service for our customers. We follow a strict NO SPAM policy. Customer email addresses and any personal customer information will not be distributed or shared with third parties. If you contact AEIPL via e-mail, telephone or a “Contact Us” form, we may keep a record of that correspondence and of the e-mail address or telephone number from which the correspondence has been made. We may contact you on the said e-mail address or telephone number. Further, using the e-mail address provided by you at the time of registration or while contacting us, we may from to time provide you with information regarding the Website, the Service and special offers based upon information you have provided to us. We may also periodically send newsletters on your e-mail address. For this purpose, we may share your e-mail address with third party service providers whose service we use to send you our newsletter. In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services (including registration), we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, experience with our products and services, and more detailed contact preferences. Customers and visitors always have the option of choosing not to provide us with this information. Except as we explicitly state at the time we request information, we do not disclose to third parties the information provided. All financial and billing information that we collect through the Site is used solely to check the qualifications of prospective customers and to bill for the Service. This billing information is not used by us for marketing or promotional purposes. We may also collect certain information from visitors to and customers of the Site, such as Internet addresses. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our Site in order to constantly improve the quality of the Service. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

Other than the situations set out in the paragraph above, we may use your information in the following situations:

  1. Consent: If you specifically provide written consent to us for using your information in another situation.
  2. Business Transfers: In the event that AEIPL merges with another entity or if substantially all of its assets are acquired by another person or entity, customer information will likely be one of the transferred assets.
  3. Affiliates and group companies: AEIPL may disclose information to affiliates and group companies.
  4. Lawful order: When required by lawful order, we shall be required to provide information to government agencies who are lawfully authorised for investigative, protective, cyber security activity. The information or assistance shall be provided for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, cyber security incidents and punishment of offences under any law for the time being in force.

In no circumstances will AEIPL sell, rent, or lease your personal information.

Online payment

This Website uses a third-party intermediary to manage the online payment processing. If you elect to make online payment for AEIPL’s products or services, the Website will redirect your browser to the Website of the online payment service provider with whom we have an agreement to provide such services to you on our behalf. The online payment service provider may require you to furnish your personal information, including credit card/ debit card number, net banking details, expiry date and payment amount, etc. AEIPL has no access to, and has no record of, any of such information which is transmitted electronically and directly to the online payment service provider. AEIPL does not warrant the confidentiality or security of such information, whether personal or otherwise, when it is transmitted to the online payment service provider (although AEIPL will take reasonable steps to maintain confidentiality and security). AEIPL shall under no circumstances be liable whether in contract, tort, statute or otherwise for any special, direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage which is suffered, sustained or incurred by any person arising (directly or indirectly) from or out of or relating to online payments on the Website.

Special RelationshipsWe have a number of relationships with business partners with whom we may share your personal information for the purpose of providing a service, fulfilling an order or completing a transaction. For example, we use certain vendors for the purpose of delivering to you certain products which you may have purchased on the Website. We also strongly urge you to read the privacy policy of our business partner at the business partners’ website.
CookiesThis Website uses software tags called “cookies” to identify customers when they visit our Website. Cookies are used to remember user preferences and maximize performance of our services. The information we collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any outside parties. Users who disable their Web browser’s ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Website but will not be able to successfully use our Service. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Website. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by the Website only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
Third Party CookiesWe may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our Website to help us administer our Website and improve its quality. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior. Such cookies will not be used to associate individual Website visitors to any personally identifiable information. All data collected by such third parties on behalf of this Website is used only to provide us with information on website usage and is not shared with any other third parties.
Web BeaconsWeb pages may contain an electronic file called a web beacon, that allows a Website to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. AEIPL may use web beacons in the following ways: Within the Website:

·AEIPL may use web beacons within the  Website in order to count users and to recognize users by accessing  the Website’s cookies. Being able to access cookies allows us to personalize your experience when you visit the  Website that are located both on and off of the  Website’s domain.

 

HTML E-mailAEIPL’s practice is to include web beacons in HTML-formatted email messages (messages that include graphics) that AEIPL, or its agents, sends in order to determine which email messages were opened and to note whether a message was acted upon. In general, any file served as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. AEIPL may also include web beacons from other companies within pages served by AEIPL so that AEIPL’s advertisers may receive auditing, and reporting.
Log FilesThe Website maintains log files of the traffic that visits our Website. We do not link any information gathered in these log files to personally identifying information. Log files are used to manage traffic loads and information technology requirements for providing reliable service. Information collected includes IP addresses and browser types.
Google AnalyticsThis Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google places text files called “cookies” on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be used by Google for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. No personally identifying data (such as name, email address or billing information) is included in this type of reporting. This information will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if (i) it concludes that it is required by law or has a good faith belief that access, preservation or disclosure of this data is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Google, its users or the public, or (ii) such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf, subject to appropriate confidentiality and security agreements and measures. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Information Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. Accordingly, this website is in compliance with the reasonable security practices and procedures.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. All information gathered on the Website is stored and maintained in secure facilities that limit access to authorized personnel only.

 

Retention of InformationWe will keep personal information of its users for as long as they are registered subscribers or users of our products and services, and for a reasonable time thereafter.

 

If you do not want to provide information or withdraw itIf you do not agree with our Privacy Policy and do not wish to provide your information to AEIPL, you should not access or use this Website. If you do not wish to provide information to AEIPL which you would be required to provide upon registration, you should not register on the Website, but you may continue to access and use the web pages which are made available to you without the requirement of registration.
If you wish to withdraw the consent given to us to collect and use your information, you may do so by writing to us at the details on the ‘Contact us’ page. Upon withdrawal of your consent, AEIPL shall be under no obligation to provide you the products, services and information on this Website, whether free or paid, or other e-mail offers you have selected, and any pending transactions on the Website as well as your username/ password would be blocked. If you wish to continue to receive the products and services thereafter, you would have to re-register on this Website.

Legal Disclaimer
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Change in this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Your use of the Website or continued use of our service after changes are made means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or notice any violations of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Grievance Officer, www.learninginfinite.com by emailing info@LearningInfinite.com or writing to us at 212, Maker Chambers 5, Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400021, Maharashtra, India.